In This Section

SFNet's 40 Under 40 Awards, established in 2016, celebrate the achievements of young professionals in the secured finance industry — movers and shakers who exemplify true excellence in their careers and who also contribute to their communities and the industry as a whole. SFNet’s 40 Under 40 recipients are the future of the secured finance community.

#SFNet40U40

 

Thank you to the industry leaders who volunteered to serve as this year’s 40 Under 40 Awards judges: Stewart Hayes of Wells Fargo Capital Finance; Paula Currie of PNC; David Kurzweil of Greenberg Traurig; Betty Hernandez of SLR Business Credit; Candice  Hubert of Republic Business Credit; Hamid Namazie of McGuireWoods; and Caitlin Sanders of Callodine Commercial Finance. To learn more about each of our judges, click below.

 

2022 40 Under 40 Judges

Stewart-Hayes
Stewart Hayes
Managing Director, Wells Fargo Capital Finance

Read More
Paula Currie 081216
Paula Currie
SVP and Internal Controls Director, PNC Business Credit

Read More
David Kurzweil
David Kurzweil
Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Read More
Betty-SFN-2022__019
Betty Hernandez
Chief Credit Officer, SLR Business Credit

Read More
Hubert-Candice
Candice Hubert
Senior Vice President, Business Development - Houston, Republic Business Credit

Read More
Screen Shot 2021-06-16 at 8.29.09 AM
Hamid Namazie
Managing Partner, McGuireWoods LLC

Read More
sanders-caitlin
Caitlin Sanders
Managing Director, Originations, Callodine Commercial Finance

Read More

SFNet's 40 Under 40 Recipients 



Business Consulting/Turnaround

Chris Creger, CohnReznick LLP

Fellicia Foster, BMO Harris Bank, N.A.

Nick Welch, BDO Consulting Group, LLC



Business Development

Brandon Barr, CIBC

Andrew Ray, J.P. Morgan

Loren Shifrin, Revolution Capital 

Tanner Phifer, Wells Fargo Capital Finance 

Thomas G. Donahue, Capital Foundry

Kat Parker, HYPERAMS  



External Field Exam

Aliah Lalani, Hilco Diligence Services



Internal Field Exam

Robert Kurtz, PNC

Yoana Cervantes, SLR Business Credit



Legal Services

Noah Schein, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

Lisa Collier, Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP

Ariele Strauss Clinton, Thompson Coburn Hahn & Hessen LLP

Blaise Latella, Winston & Strawn LLP

Christine H. Price, Esq., Moritt Hock Hamroff LLP

Frank A. Montes de Oca, Troutman Pepper

Jesse T. Kirsch, Paul Hastings

Madison Morrow, Parker Hudson Rainer & Dobbs LLP

Mallory Briggs, Blank Rome LLP

Maria Sagan, McMillan LLP

Pauline McTernan, Otterbourg P.C.

Sarah W. Griggs, Goldberg Kohn

Shaina Wamsley London, Choate, Hall & Stewart LLP



Liquidation/Appraisal/Auctioneer

Peter Wilhelm, Gordon Brothers



Loan Documentation/Advice on Deal Structure

Chris Fulman, FGI 



Operations

Krista Livingston, EMBA, White Oak Commercial Finance, LLC

Vanessa Guajardo, US Capital Global



Portfolio Management

Irshad Ahmed, Fifth Third Business Capital

Chris Santos, Callodine Commercial Finance

Daniela Piemonte, PNC Business Credit

Shannon Delong, eCapital

William Patton, U.S. Bank



Underwriting

Aangi Kothari, Bank of America

Christopher Bauer, Truist Securities

Damon Dickens, Sallyport Commercial Finance

Jaclyn Kuzma, Citizens Bank

Jonathan Davis, Wells Fargo Commercial Capital 

Zachary Schwartz, CIT, a division of First Citizens Bank


To see our past SFNet 40 Under 40 recipients, click on the year below:
 

SFNet Education Classes Now Open for Registration

  • Financial Statements Workshop
  • Syndicated ABL Workshop
  • Field Exam Level One
  • On Demand classes
Learn More & Register